Lawsone is a chemical present in henna, the crushed leaves of which are used worldwide as a cosmetic agent to stain the hair, skin, and nails. It can be used as a hair dye in the acidic pH range of approximately 5.5. When lawsone is blended with Indigofera tinctoria, the hair dye can impart color in various shades ranging from brown to black. Blending lawsone with rhubarb, calendula, chamomile, and other herbs produces various shades of red hair dyes. In addition to coloring, lawsone can provide multifunctional benefits. For instance, in hair care, it can have antimicrobial and conditioning effects. It can also fight hair loss. For this reason, it can be used to manage alopecia. The content of lawsone in cosmetic preparations must be limited to 1.5% and must be declared on the label.