Nutmeg oil has been known since ancient times and is considered a healing herb. The standard dose of nutmeg oil is 3 to 5 drops daily that can be added to a drink or honey. Nutmeg oil has been used as a natural flavoring extract and as a perfume in the cosmetic industries, flavors baked goods, beverages, candies, meats and syrups. Since nutmeg oil is antibacterial and antiseptic, it is used in many cosmetics meant for dull, oily and wrinkled skin. Many cosmetic companies use nutmeg oil in make up and shaving lotions due to the oil being antibacterial. It is also used in making after shave lotions and creams. Besides being used in toothpastes, cough syrups, perfumes and cosmetic industry, externally nutmeg oil is mixed with almond oil and is used to relieve rheumatic pain.