Palm kernel oil
Palm kernel oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the oil palm, a tree native to Africa and widely cultivated in Africa and parts of Asia. It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties. Depending on where one lives, it may be easy or difficult to obtain pure palm-kernel oil, but products which contain this oil are often abundantly available. Palm kernel oil is extremely high in saturated fats, and low in essential fatty acids, making it a poor addition to the diet. Straight palm oil extracted from the fruit around the seed is actually healthier, but palm kernel oil is cheap and readily available in many regions, making it an attractive alternative to the healthier and often more expensive palm oil. Many cosmetics manufacturers utilize palm-kernel oil as an inexpensive substitute for things like coconut oil and shea butter. Even, palm kernel oil is almost exclusively used by cold process soap manufacturers.