What is Citric acid
For cosmetics, citric acid is used to adjust the pH level and prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline. It also acts as a mild acidic preservative. Citric acid was discovered during the 8th century by the alchemist Jabir Ibn Hayyan (Geber). N the 13th century. The Medieval scholars in Europe were aware of the acidic nature of lemon and lime juices. It was first isolated by the Swedish chemist Carl Wilhelm Scheele, who extracted citric acid from lemon juice.
Citric acid has a wide variety of uses in cosmetics and skin care products, because of its following properties: It is an antioxidant and preservative – it protects the body cells from the adverse effects of oxidation. It is one of the main ingredients that make a bath bombs. It is also used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair; and when it is applied to hair, it opens up the outer layer (the cuticle). While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft.