Cocoa butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean. Also known as oil of theobroma, cocoa butter is slightly yellowish in color, and while it is extracted from chocolate, it has a bland taste and only a faint chocolate smell. Cocoa butter has many cosmetic uses, but is best known for its moisturizing properties. As a primitive cosmetic, it has been used by women for a long period of time. It is often found as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps, but it is also a natural emollient making it ideal for lotions and lip balms. For skin care, cocoa butter is an excellent skin softener acting as a protective layer to hold the moisture to the skin. Cocoa Butter melts on skin contact and has a natural chocolate scent. It is a natural choice for skin on the mend such as stretch marks and new scar tissue.