What is Avocado oil
Avocado oil is obtained from the pressure of the fruits of Persea gratissima Gaertn., containing vitamin A, vitamin D and vitamin E. It was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. Its wonderful emollient and hydrating properties makes it ideal for dry, dehydrated or mature skins. Furthermore, it also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating a product for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.