What is Argan Oil?
Argan oil has two grades, the food grade which is used for culinary purposes and the cosmetic grade that is used inn the production of beauty products. This oil, from the green almonds of the fruit of the Argan tree, of a thousand virtues has always been used by Moroccan women for its restabilising, protecting and fortifying properties. To produce Argan oil for cosmetic use, freshly harvested kernels from the fruit of the Argan tree are pressed and filtered through an organic cotton sieve, to extract the aromatic oil. It is particularly effective against cell degeneration, as well as dryness and skin inflammation. The cosmetic argan oil grade is highly beneficial to the human body as it helps in the prevention and cure of certain skin ailments. Through the use of the cosmetic argan oil products, the hair can be nurtured to make it shinny and to protect it from heat which can make it dull and dry. Argan oil products have a wide range of uses which are beneficial to the body as they are a natural means of enhancing ones beauty.