Sorbitol, or glucitol as it is sometimes called, is a slow-metabolizing sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed. It may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Nowadays sorbitol is often used in cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and thickener. Some transparent gels also made with sorbitol. As a humectant and thickener, sorbitol is often used in making cosmetic creams and milky lotions. It can enhance the extensibility and lubrication action of the emulsor to keep a long storage life.