What is Saffron?
Organic and natural cosmetics are made from mineral pigments and organic plant extracts, which provide natural sun filters, long-lasting color and deliver a healthy-looking radiant glow. Saffron is a native of Southern Europe and was known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. During the Byzantine Empire, saffron began to fade from the Greek larder and pharmacopoeia, although it was used as a cosmetic and dye and is still one of the 57 ingredients of the Holy Chrism, a sweet-smelling unguent priests use to anoint the faithful during various rituals in the Greek Orthodox Church. Traditionally saffron is believed to promote fairness of the complexion, especially in fairness creams, which helps clear skin blemishes, imperfections and scars.