What is Carnauba wax?
Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax that comes from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera), also called the "Tree of Life". It is typical of the hard waxes that have the highest melting points among waxes of plant origin. As a plant-based substance, carnauba wax is used in makeup and personal care products to prevent liquid and oil elements from separating. Carnauba wax is used in all kinds of cosmetics, including lipstick, mascara, lotions and creams. Mascara was available only in cake form, and was composed of colorants and carnauba wax. When used in lipsticks, it raises temperature resistance and give luster and in small amounts in products requiring firmness such as creams, depilatory waxes and deodorant sticks.