What is Coconut diethanolamide?
Coconut diethanolamide is a non-ionic surfactant extracted from coconut oil. It is used as a foaming and emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. As a widely used surface active agent, it helps to stabilise the foam in hand gels, hand-washing liquids, shampoos and dish-washing liquids. When used in topical formulations, coconut diethanolamide imparts viscosity-enhancing and foaming-enhancing properties, and hence, it is used in a number of personal care products, especially shampoos, hand-washing liquids and body washes. It has rarely caused allergic contact dermatitis. Coconut Diethanolamide 95% is well known as Super amide also suited as a foam stabiliser in all types of detergents. The skin compatibility makes it an important constituent of shampoos and cosmetics.