Calendula Flower Extract
[ Botanical Name ] Calendula officinalis L.
[ Used Part ] Flower
[ Specification ] lutein 80%,zeaxanthin 5%
[ Detection method ] HPLC
[ Appearance ] Brown Fine powder
COA of Calendula Flower Extract
Loss on drying:3.52%
Residue on Ignition: 3.12%
Mesh Size: 100% pass 80 mesh
Residual solvents: ≤0.05%
Heavy metal: ≤20ppm
Residual Pesticide: Negative
Total Plate Count: ≤1000cfu/g
Yeast & Mold: ≤100cfu/g
E. Coli: Negative
About Calendula Flower Extract
Its flowers, and occasionally its leaves, can be used to treat a variety of afflictions in different ways.
Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. This lovely marigoldlike flower (although called pot marigold, it is not a true marigold) is considered a vulnerary agent, a substance that promotes healing. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and weak antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections; less commonly, it is used internally to heal inflamed and infected mucous membranes.
Calendula Flower Extract is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by cosmetics, presumably due to presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.
For more information of product, please send the email to email@example.com
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us by Tel or Email.This form is unable to receive your inquiry from aol, hotmail, gmail or others but company email address.
TEL: +86 592 536 5868
WHATSAPP: +86 189 6516 2351