|
Home | About us | Products | Quality Certification
| Contact
us | sitemap |
![]() |
||||
|
||||
![]() |
| [Products Name] Ursolic
Acid [About Ursolic Acid] Ursolic acid was considered to be
pharmacologically inactive. Thus, ursolic acid and its alkali salts (e.g.
potassium or sodium ursolates) were exclusively used as emulsifying agents
in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food preparations.However, upon closer
examination, ursolic acid was found to be medicinally active both
topically and internally1. Its anti-inflammatory, antitumor (skin cancer),
and antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications.
Ursolic acid is a potent anti-inflammatory agent. Ursolic acid treatment
improves the health of skin and hair. Ursolic acid and its derivatives
form oil-resistant barriers on the skin and hair as they do in the waxy
coating of fruits. [Active ingredient] Ursolic Acid [Molecular formula and molecular weight] C30H48O3 ; 456.68 |
|
Copyright © B&K Technology Group(China) Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved Herbal Extracts Tel: +86-592-5158095 Fax: +86-592-3761310 Email:bk@bkherb.com 1902, No. 20, Zhong Xiang Plaza, East Hubin Road, Xiamen, China 闽ICP备07064281 |