Sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn oil

[ Botanical Name ]    Hippophae rhamnoides
[ About Sea Buckthorn oil ] 
    Sea Buckthorn oil is produced by the cold pressing of the entire fruiting body that this small shrub produces. A small layer of oil is isolated within a vat of pressed material which is then vacuumed off and separated as "pure oil". This helps to explain the requirement of upwards to 10 pounds of berries to produce 1 pound of oil.Sea Buckthorn oil
   This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil.
   Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin.
   This deep colored oil is obtained from the whole berries of the scrubby brush Hippophae Rhamnoides which is a native to Russia, and northern parts of China and Mongolia, and produces a thick, red/orange oil with the consistency and viscosity of syrup.
[ Notes ] 
   The Sea Buckthorn Oil offered was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry including seed and fruit.
   This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature.
   The oil of Sea Buckthorn in its undiluted and concentrated form will stain skin, surfaces and clothing. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.
   No additives, preservatives, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. Suitable for medicinal and cosmetic use.
[ Medicinal Use ] 
   Because of its overwhelming popularity as a skin treatment, recent findings and further studies have substantiated its success rate when used internally.
   As an internal dietary supplement It has shown to help promote healthy blood circulation, the rudimentary treatment of colitis, stomach ulcers, and as soothing agent for the gastro-intestinal tract.
   The general consensus in the alternative health care industry agrees upon using 1 tablespoon or four to five 500 mg capsules daily.
[ Constituents ] 
   Vitamin C, Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and other mixed Tocopherols and Phytosterols, Flavonoids and numerous other essential fatty acids.
[Specifications of Sea Buckthorn oil ] 
  Color- Deep amber
  Odor- Fatty/Characteristic
  Free Fatty Acid- 0.5%
  Heavy Metals- None Detected
  Iodine Value- 86
  Pesticides- None Detected
  Peroxide Value- <2.0 
  Saponification Value-
  Specific Gravity- 0.915
  pH- 3.43

   If you want to learn more about Sea Buckthorn oil information, welcome to contact us!