Sclareolide

Sclareolide

[ Botanical source ]  Phaseolus vulgaris L. Salvia sclarea Sclareolide 
[ Chemical names  ]  DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO(2,1b)FURAN-2(1H)-ONE Synonyms: NORAMBRIENOLIDE; [3aR-(3a.alpha, 5a.beta, 9a.alpha, 9b.beta)]-DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO [2,1-b]FURAN-2(1H)-ONE
[ CAS NO ]   564-20-5
[ Molecular formula ]         C16H26O2
[ Molecular weight ]           250.38
[ Appearance ]               Off-white to White crystal powder
[ Odor ]                          Slightly amber aroma.
[ Solubility ]                    Soluble in Ethyl Alcohol and Diethyl Phthalate and insoluble in water
[ Specification ]              Sclareolide > 98%
[ Melting point range ]      124-127 at 760mmHg
[ Sieve analysis ]             100% through 60 mesh
[Residue on ignition ]        0.30%
[ Residual Solvents ]        Eur.Pharm.
[ Heavy metals ]               <10PPM
[ Pesticides ]                  Negative
[ Total Plate Count ]             <1000CFU/gm
[ Yeast & Mold ]               <100CFU/gm
[ Salmonella ]                  Negative
[ Usage ]
Sclareolide, from clary sage, is a more widely used compound as a fragrant component in cosmetics and tobacco products has now been found to have excellent thermogenic properties and could be used to aid in weight loss and sports nutrition. 

   If you want to learn more about Sclareolide information, welcome to contact us!